Tasmania made 25 free throws to New Zealand’s 10 to survive 36 points from Breakers star Mennenga.
Taran Armstrong ($304,700) is “incredible”, Tasmania JackJumpers teammate Dakota Mathias ($145,200) declared after the star point guard poured in a career-high 32 points against the New Zealand Breakers in their 98-92 win at home at MyState Arena in Round 5 of NBL27 on Sunday, October 18, 2026.
Armstrong, 24, at times looked like the rim was as big as a hula hoop, shooting 9-for-14 (2-for-3 threes) from the field, 12-of-14 from the free-throw line while pulling down six boards, dishing three assists and three steals.
“He’s incredible, and I think he’s very mature for his age, too,” Mathias said.
“You can tell out there. A guy like that, you’d think he’s been playing for 10 or 15 years at this level.
“He’s so poised and confident. He’s a joy to play with.”
It was a typical Scott Roth grind for four full quarters: 28 lead changes; Tasmania’s biggest lead was nine; the gusty Breakers, without Parker Jackson-Cartwright ($405,200), were just three.
It was just a good, tough game of basketball.
“I talk about him all the time,” Roth said of Armstrong.
“He’s Tassie tough. He’s born and raised, and he just understands the mentality of being on this island and how he was raised.
“It fits in seamlessly with our culture here, and that’s one of the reasons why he came back.
“Also, I have to credit, as I always do, the coaches. I’m lucky enough to stand in front of our guys, but ultimately, for the last five years, they have been the machine that drives this thing – the development and the time they spend with these guys and improving their game. We’ve had a great, great track record.
“Reuben Te Rangi is another great example. We signed him two years ago. No one wanted him. We were desperate to find a player at that point. No one had signed him at that point. He came in, and we started him, and then he gets a three-year contract in New Zealand.
“We find these kinds of guys who want to come here and do the work. Then you have someone like Taran, who’s really, really talented and wants to grind and do the work, too.
“He’s elevating his game, and the sky’s the limit for him.”
Breakers big man Sam Mennenga ($303,100) was on the wrong side of the scoreboard but beat up the box score again. He had 36 points (15-for-19) to go with 11 boards while emerging star Carlin Davison ($121,600) had another double-double with 17 points and 11 assists in 32:24 minutes.
“Sam’s a workhorse,” Breakers head coach Gordon Herbert said.
“He’s playing with tremendous effort. Obviously, we’re asking a lot from him with PJ out, with Parker out.
“Carlin’s really evolved. He had a little bit of a tough time there in the second quarter, but I thought he really bounced back after halftime.”
NBL27
Tasmania JackJumpers vs New Zealand Breakers | Round 5 Highlights
Watch the highlights as the Tasmania JackJumpers take on the New Zealand Breakers in Round 5 of NBL27 on October 18, 2026.
JackJumpers import guard David Johnson ($232,900) bounced back with a 20-piece on 8-for-17 after just four in 18 minutes against the 36ers.
“We’re not ever going to go away from him because he’s just too talented,” Roth said.
“I think he just has to find his consistency and stay on the floor longer without getting in foul trouble and doing some bonehead things at times that take himself out of the game.
“He’s capable of doing what he does, like tonight. He impacts the game in a lot of different ways.
“He’s just got to figure out how to stay on the floor and do a little bit better job on the defensive end of the floor, because his offensive skill set is really, really good.
“Happy for him to bounce back again from not a great performance, obviously, against Adelaide. I know he took it very personally. To come back today and do what he did was fantastic.”
Replacement player Nelson Weidemann ($277,000) suited up for the Breakers after just stepping off the plane.
New Zealand has all but lived on the road to start the season, but Herbert was buoyed by the team’s ability to overcome adversity.
“The one word I use for this team is they’re very coachable,” he said.
“They learn. We get things done in practice. They understand it’s not criticism; it’s coaching.
“We’ve really had guys step up. Carlin has really stepped up. Sam’s been a monster on this road trip. Mo’s come in and really, really played well.
“I think our future is really good. We’ve just got to get on the same page with a couple of other guys. I think we’re heading in the right direction, so to speak.”
What you need to knowThe Tasmania JackJumpers beat the New Zealand Breakers 98-92 at MyState Bank Arena in Round 5 of NBL27 on Sunday, October 18, 2026.New Zealand won the first quarter 32-31, but Tasmania won the next three 22-19, 17-14 and 28-27, and never trailed after the scores were level at 74-74 with 7:17 left.Taran Armstrong ($304,700) top-scored with 32 points on 9-from-14, including 12-from-14 at the line, and Sam Mennenga ($303,100) led New Zealand with 36 points and 11 rebounds on 15-from-19.Tasmania went 25-from-33 at the free-throw line. New Zealand went 10-from-18, a 15-point gap in a six-point game.New Zealand shot 56 per cent from the field to Tasmania’s 43, but Tasmania had 19 offensive rebounds to nine and turned it over 10 times to New Zealand’s 18, and took 72 shots to 62.Tasmania JackJumpersTaran Armstrong ($304,700) top-scored with 32 points, six rebounds and three steals on 9-from-14, including 12-from-14 at the line, with 15 of his points in the fourth quarter.David Johnson ($232,900) had 20 points off the bench on 8-from-17, including 4-from-11 from three, in 25:27.Dakota Mathias ($145,200) added 17 points on 6-from-10, including 5-from-9 from three, in 36:08.Will Magnay ($269,300) had 11 points, eight rebounds and six assists on 2-from-8, with 7-from-8 at the line.Ben Gold ($69,000) scored six off the bench with three offensive rebounds and two steals on 3-from-6.Nick Marshall ($203,400) had five points, three rebounds, two assists and two steals on 2-from-5.Josh Bannan ($317,500) had five points, five rebounds and four assists, shooting 1-from-9 in 31:03.Tasmania shot 31-from-72 from the field, 11-from-34 from three and 25-from-33 at the line, with 42 rebounds, 17 assists and 10 turnovers.New Zealand BreakersSam Mennenga ($303,100) led New Zealand with 36 points and 11 rebounds on 15-from-19, including 3-from-4 from three, with 18 in the first quarter and six turnovers.Mojave King ($189,100) scored 18 on 7-from-12, including 4-from-8 from three.Carlin Davison ($121,600) had 17 points and 11 assists on 6-from-8, including 2-from-2 from three, with four turnovers.Dejan Vasiljevic ($144,000) scored seven on 2-from-5, including 1-from-4 from three.Nelson Weidemann ($277,000) scored six off the bench on two threes from three attempts, and picked up five fouls in 16:24.Charles Bediako ($277,000) had seven rebounds and two blocks, with four points on 2-from-4 and 0-from-4 at the line.Kouat Noi ($185,100) scored four off the bench on 1-from-4 in 12:25.New Zealand shot 35-from-62 from the field, 12-from-26 from three and 10-from-18 at the line, with 37 rebounds, 20 assists and 18 turnovers.
SuperCoach NBL
The Debrief
NBL27 Round 5 · Tasmania JackJumpers 98 def NZ Breakers 92
51
SuperCoach points
Taran Armstrong: 32 points, three steals and 12 of 14 at the line as Tasmania held off the Breakers
Top of the sheet
Taran Armstrong ($304,700) posted 51 from 32 points, six rebounds, three assists and three
steals in 33 minutes, making 12 of 14 free throws. It is his best score of NBL27,
five clear of the 46 he made against Adelaide on Friday, and takes his Round 5
to 97. David Johnson ($232,900) added 25 off the bench from 20 points, and Dakota Mathias ($145,200) made
24 with five threes from nine. Will Magnay ($269,300) made 31, under the 42.5 he
averaged coming in, and Josh Bannan ($317,500) 16 on one-from-nine shooting.
Tasmania won the SuperCoach night 183 to 155 as well as the game.
Sam Mennenga ($303,100) led the Breakers with 46 from 36 points and 11 rebounds on
15-from-19, despite six turnovers. Carlin Davison ($121,600) made 41 from 17 points and 11
assists, the double-double bonus included.
That completes both clubs’ Round 5 doubles. Davison finishes the round on 102
across the Sydney and Tasmania games, the most of anyone in this game, after 61
against the Kings on Wednesday. Armstrong is next on 97, then Mennenga on 96.
Davison’s price has climbed from $121,600 to $163,100 this season. Tasmania host
Brisbane on Wednesday; the Breakers visit Cairns next Sunday.
Value of the night
Davison was the best return per dollar, 25.1 SuperCoach points per
$100,000 at his current $163,100. Armstrong was next on 17.0, then
Mennenga on 15.2. At the other end, Dejan Vasiljevic ($144,000) returned 1.8 at
$169,100, the lowest of anyone priced over $100,000 who played 10 minutes or
more, making 3 from seven points in 27 minutes against the 18.9 he
averaged coming in. Nobody went negative.
The live board
Tasmania JackJumpers
Taran Armstrong$304,700 ▼ $299,60051
Will Magnay$269,300 ▲ $356,80031
David Johnson$232,900 ▼ $226,70025
Dakota Mathias$145,200 ▲ $179,40024
NZ Breakers
Sam Mennenga$303,100 ▼ $302,30046
Carlin Davison$121,600 ▲ $163,10041
Mojave King$189,100 ▲ $196,80020
Charles Bediako$277,000 ▼ $224,90018
Top four per club, this game only. SuperCoach scores can also change
if the league corrects a box score in the days after a game. Prices in brackets
are opening prices; the board shows each player’s opening price and where it
stands now. Points per dollar are ours, calculated against current prices.