Jurisdiction
Current rate
Last increase
Next confirmed increase
$18.15/hr
$17.75 → $18.15, Apr. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (annual, CPI-based, typically confirmed Feb.–Mar.)
Alberta
$15.00/hr
$13.60 → $15.00, Oct. 1, 2018 (unchanged since)
None announced
$18.25/hr
$17.85 → $18.25, June 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected June 1, 2027)
Manitoba
$16.00/hr
$15.80 → $16.00, Oct. 1, 2025
$16.40, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)
New Brunswick
$15.90/hr
$15.65 → $15.90, Apr. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)
Newfoundland and Labrador
$16.35/hr
$16.00 → $16.35, Apr. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)
Northwest Territories
$17.20/hr
$16.95 → $17.20, Sept. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected Sept. 1, 2027)
Nova Scotia
$16.75/hr
$16.50 → $16.75, Apr. 1, 2026
$17.00, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)
Nunavut
$20.17/hr
$19.75 → $20.17, Sept. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected Sept. 1, 2027)
Ontario
$17.60/hr
$17.20 → $17.60, Oct. 1, 2025
$17.95, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)
Prince Edward Island
$17.00/hr
$16.50 → $17.00, Apr. 1, 2026
$17.30, Oct. 1, 2026; then $17.60, Apr. 1, 2027 (both confirmed)
$16.60/hr
$16.10 → $16.60, May 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected May 1, 2027)
Saskatchewan
$15.35/hr
$15.00 → $15.35, Oct. 1, 2025
$15.70, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)
Yukon
$18.51/hr
$17.94 → $18.51, Apr. 1, 2026
Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)