Jurisdiction



Current rate



Last increase



Next confirmed increase





Federal



$18.15/hr



$17.75 → $18.15, Apr. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (annual, CPI-based, typically confirmed Feb.–Mar.)





Alberta



$15.00/hr



$13.60 → $15.00, Oct. 1, 2018 (unchanged since)



None announced





British Columbia



$18.25/hr



$17.85 → $18.25, June 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected June 1, 2027)





Manitoba



$16.00/hr



$15.80 → $16.00, Oct. 1, 2025



$16.40, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)





New Brunswick



$15.90/hr



$15.65 → $15.90, Apr. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)





Newfoundland and Labrador



$16.35/hr



$16.00 → $16.35, Apr. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)





Northwest Territories



$17.20/hr



$16.95 → $17.20, Sept. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected Sept. 1, 2027)





Nova Scotia



$16.75/hr



$16.50 → $16.75, Apr. 1, 2026



$17.00, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)





Nunavut



$20.17/hr



$19.75 → $20.17, Sept. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected Sept. 1, 2027)





Ontario



$17.60/hr



$17.20 → $17.60, Oct. 1, 2025



$17.95, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)





Prince Edward Island



$17.00/hr



$16.50 → $17.00, Apr. 1, 2026



$17.30, Oct. 1, 2026; then $17.60, Apr. 1, 2027 (both confirmed)





Quebec



$16.60/hr



$16.10 → $16.60, May 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected May 1, 2027)





Saskatchewan



$15.35/hr



$15.00 → $15.35, Oct. 1, 2025



$15.70, Oct. 1, 2026 (confirmed)





Yukon



$18.51/hr



$17.94 → $18.51, Apr. 1, 2026



Not yet announced (expected Apr. 1, 2027)