Montreal chases its 12th win and BC heads into Toronto as a road favorite in a Week 18 slate loaded with contenders.
This Week’s CFL Schedule
WhenSaturday, October 3, 2026 at 3:00 PM ET
WhereBMO Field, Toronto
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineBC Lions -4 | O/U 64
Toronto has won four straight and five of its last six, but the oddsmakers still like BC on the road — and it’s not hard to see why. The Lions have hit 30-plus points in six consecutive games and come in 4-1 over their last five, including a 31-24 win over Saskatchewan last week. Toronto took the first meeting back in Week 8, 26-12, and the Argos have won five straight at BMO Field, going a perfect 4-0 there this season.
The wrinkle: Toronto’s Argonauts list Chad Kelly on the single-game injury report, with Paxton Delaurent pulled up from the practice roster as a result. BC countered its own injury to DL Levi Bell by adding Shaun Peterson Jr. off the practice squad and getting DB Ronald Kent Jr. back from league suspension. BC also owns the league’s best red-zone touchdown rate at 75 per cent against a Toronto defense that ranks second in the league at stopping it (54.9 per cent allowed) — something has to give in the scoring zone.
Players to Watch:
Nathan Rourke (BC, QB) — Averaging 349.7 passing yards and 11.1 yards per attempt with 15 TDs over his last seven games.
Damonte Coxie (TOR, WR) — Sitting at 1,260 yards, on pace for over 1,500 as part of Toronto’s four-headed receiving attack.
Justin McInnis (BC, WR) — Needs just 18 yards for a third straight 1,000-yard season and seven yards to become the 36th Canadian to hit 5,000 career receiving yards.
Injury Watch:
Chad Kelly (TOR, QB) — Transferred to single-game injury; Paxton Delaurent elevated from the practice roster.
Levi Bell (BC, DL) — Single-game injury.
Pick: BC Lions 34-30. With Kelly banged up and BC’s offense rolling behind Rourke, the Lions grind out a shootout in Toronto and cash the spread — BC is 6-7 ATS this season but has been the league’s most consistent scorer down the stretch.
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Montreal Alouettes
WhenSaturday, October 3, 2026 at 7:00 PM ET
WherePercival Molson Memorial Stadium, Montreal
TVTSN
StreamWatch live on CFL+
LineMontreal Alouettes -6 | O/U 58
Winnipeg has owned this series lately, winning the last four meetings between these two — including a 44-28 beatdown back in Week 13. But Montreal enters at 11-3, the best record in the league, and the Als are 10-4 against the spread this season with 11 overs in 14 games. Something has to break the recent trend, and Montreal getting Dylan Wynn back from reserve and Jerreth Sterns off the six-game injury list to bolster a receiving corps that already features Tyson Philpot and Tyler Snead feels like the tipping point.
Brady Oliveira torched Montreal’s defense for a season-high 139 yards last week, his 28th career 100-yard game — tying Earl Lunsford for eighth all-time and putting him one shy of Andrew Harris’s Canadian record. On the other side, Philpot needs just 135 yards to break Terry Evanshen’s 59-year-old Canadian receiving record of 1,662, and he’s nine catches from Brad Sinopoli’s Canadian reception mark. Winnipeg is banged up in the trenches, with Matt Jaworski headed to the six-game injury list and Gavin Cobb lost at receiver, though Ontaria Wilson returns from injury to help soften that blow.
Players to Watch:
Tyson Philpot (MTL, WR) — Chasing two Canadian records in the same week with 1,528 yards and 108 catches already banked.
Brady Oliveira (WPG, RB) — One 100-yard game away from tying the Canadian career record held by Andrew Harris.
Tim White (MTL, WR) — Needs 124 yards for a fifth straight 1,000-yard receiving season.
Injury Watch:
Nick Callender (MTL, OL) — Six-game injury list.
Gavin Cobb (WPG, WR) — Six-game injury list.
Matt Jaworski (WPG, DL) — Six-game injury list.
Pick: Montreal Alouettes 35-27. Winnipeg has the head-to-head edge, but Montreal’s offense is too deep and the Als have made a habit of covering at home — this is where the streak snaps.
CFL Standings
TeamWLPFPA
Montreal Alouettes113498410
Edmonton Elks114470382
Toronto Argonauts96445431
BC Lions86428381
Saskatchewan Roughriders87430408
Calgary Stampeders88572541
Winnipeg Blue Bombers77373382
Hamilton Tiger-Cats511396474
Ottawa Redblacks015355558
Quick Hits
Montreal activated WR Jerreth Sterns off the six-game injury list and brought back DL Dylan Wynn from reserve, giving Davis Alexander more firepower against a tough Winnipeg defense.
Chad Kelly’s move to the single-game injury report is the biggest swing factor in the BC-Toronto game, with Paxton Delaurent now in line to see action behind centre.
Fantasy managers should be all over Tyson Philpot this week — he’s two record chases away (Canadian receiving yards and receptions) and lined up against a Winnipeg secondary that’s already given up plenty of big plays this year.
BC’s offense has now topped 30 points in six straight games, a run that includes a 48-point explosion against Montreal back in Week 15.
Standings | Full Schedule | League Leaders
Who wins this week? Drop your picks in the comments.