[503]. See sources cited supra note 40.
[504]. 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).
[505]. Id. § 1902.
[506]. Extensive research has confirmed the success of ICWA’s approach. See generally Brief of Amici Curiae Casey Family Programs and Twenty-Six Other Child Welfare and Adoption Organizations in Support of Petitioners, Haaland v. Brackeen, 599 U.S. 255 (2023) (No. 21-376).
[507]. 25 U.S.C. § 1915(a).
[508]. See 25 C.F.R. § 23.132(b) (clarifying that the party seeking to relax ICWA’s placement preferences “bear[s] the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that there is ‘good cause’ to depart” therefrom); id. § 23.132(c)(4) (listing, among other possible bases for “good cause,” “[t]he extraordinary physical, mental, or emotional needs of the Indian child”) (emphasis added).
[509]. Stephens v. Bongart, 189 A. 131, 132 (N.J. Juv. & Dom. Rels. Ct. 1937); see also A Compulsory School Law, Somerset Herald, Jan. 21, 1891, at 1 (arguing that “[e]very child is, and should be, regarded as a component part of the State”); State v.