On Sept. 25, Florida’s First District Court of Appeal three judge panel ruled that the state statute banning open carry was unconstitutional. This decision now makes open carry legal in Florida.

Judge Stephanie Ray, writing for the panel, stated that “the Constitution protects the right to carry arms openly for self-defense. Florida’s Open Carry Ban cannot be reconciled with that guarantee.”

Before this decision, open-carry was illegal under Florida Statute §790.053, which provided that “it is unlawful for any person to openly carry on or about his or her person any firearm or electric weapon or device.”

This ruling marks a larger national shift in Second Amendment legal philosophy after the Supreme Court’s decision in New York State Rifle & Pistol Assn., Inc. v. Bruen