New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
  • News Beep
  • New York
  • NYC
  • Manhattan
  • Brooklyn
  • Queens
  • The Bronx
  • Staten Island
  • United States
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
  • News Beep
  • New York
  • NYC
  • Manhattan
  • Brooklyn
  • Queens
  • The Bronx
  • Staten Island
  • United States

Browsing Tag

New York State Assembly

103 posts
NNew York
Long Island nonprofit hosts fundraiser for NY Democrat in apparent violation of laws
Read More

Long Island nonprofit hosts fundraiser for NY Democrat in apparent violation of laws

  • October 21, 2026
A Long Island nonprofit hosted and promoted a fundraiser for a Democratic state lawmaker’s campaign — a move…
NNew York
Op-ed | I didn’t know I was a survivor: How New York can better support those impacted by domestic violence
Read More

Op-ed | I didn’t know I was a survivor: How New York can better support those impacted by domestic violence

  • October 16, 2026
Every October, Domestic Violence Awareness Month calls on us to confront an epidemic that continues to thrive in…
NNew York
Kratom industry's multimillion lobbying effort to ban synthetic kratom while pushing natural version
Read More

Kratom industry’s multimillion lobbying effort to ban synthetic kratom while pushing natural version

  • October 10, 2026
The kratom industry has poured millions of dollars into political action committees, candidate campaigns and lobbying efforts to…
NNew York
NYS lawmaker pitches bill to give sex assault victims tuition reimbursement in wake of Cornell 7 case
Read More

NYS lawmaker pitches bill to give sex assault victims tuition reimbursement in wake of Cornell 7 case

  • October 9, 2026
A new state bill would require colleges to reimburse tuition to sexual assault victims – after a report…
NNew York
Exclusive | NY Speaker Carl Heastie parties in Rio with high-profile state lobbyist -
Read More

Exclusive | NY Speaker Carl Heastie parties in Rio with high-profile state lobbyist –

  • October 5, 2026
New York Assembly Speaker Carl Heastie last month took a multiday birthday trip to party with a former…
NNew York
‘Cornell 7’ case casts spotlight on NY’s ‘voluntary intoxication’ loophole — which doesn’t protect rape victims who drink, take drugs on their own
Read More

‘Cornell 7’ case casts spotlight on NY’s ‘voluntary intoxication’ loophole — which doesn’t protect rape victims who drink, take drugs on their own

  • September 30, 2026
An antiquated New York law that shields rapists who target intoxicated victims is under renewed scrutiny in light…
SStaten Island
The Soldier’s Son: How Fallen Kosovo Commander Inspired a Staten Island Political Hopeful
Read More

The Soldier’s Son: How Fallen Kosovo Commander Inspired a Staten Island Political Hopeful

  • September 18, 2026
Shpetim “Tim” Qorraj was 13 when a soldier in Kosovo told him, “Be strong, because your dad is…
NNew York
What I Learned Serving in the New York State Assembly After 10 Years as a Naval Aviator
Read More

What I Learned Serving in the New York State Assembly After 10 Years as a Naval Aviator

  • September 8, 2026
I recently led a session for a group of smart, accomplished people over 60, most of them liberal.…
NNew York
NY woman busted in ISIS-linked plot to bomb state Capitol after converting to Islam, cheering 9/11 attacks: feds
Read More

NY woman busted in ISIS-linked plot to bomb state Capitol after converting to Islam, cheering 9/11 attacks: feds

  • August 20, 2026
A New York woman plotted to bomb the state Capitol in Albany after pledging allegiance to ISIS and…
NNew York City
NYC Mayor Zohran Mamdani’s Team Insists He Didn’t Use AI for Video of Him Sharing News in Mandarin
Read More

NYC Mayor Zohran Mamdani’s Team Insists He Didn’t Use AI for Video of Him Sharing News in Mandarin

  • August 18, 2026
New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani appears to be a man of many languages. In a video shared…
NNew York City
Socialist NY lawmaker Emily Gallagher says shoplifting for 'biological need' is OK
Read More

Socialist NY lawmaker Emily Gallagher says shoplifting for ‘biological need’ is OK

  • August 15, 2026
It’s her ‘steal’ of approval. A Brooklyn socialist lawmaker declared this week that shoplifters have a right to…
NNew York City
New York's legislature is getting more LGBTQ+ lawmakers
Read More

New York’s legislature is getting more LGBTQ+ lawmakers

  • August 7, 2026
For Tony Simone, being gay in the New York State Legislature has occasionally carried a strange contradiction. He…
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
www.newsbeep.com