Many minimum-wage workers in New Jersey will see their earnings increase beginning Jan. 1, 2027.

On Tuesday, Sept. 29, New Jersey announced it will raise its minimum wage to $16.48 per hour for most workers. This figure reflects a 56-cent increase from the current $15.92 minimum wage, the New Jersey Department of Labor and Workforce Development said.

“Fair wages are the foundation of a strong economy,” said Acting Labor Commissioner Kevin D. Jarvis in a statement. “Reaching the $15 benchmark for our agricultural workforce is a particularly meaningful step toward ensuring equity across industries.”

Tipped workers will see the minimum cash wage rise to $6.61 per hour from $6.05 per hour, with a maximum tip credit of $9.87 that employers may apply.

Additional wage increases include:

$16.25 per hour: new minimum for seasonal and small business employees$19.48 per hour: new minimum for long-term care facility direct care staff

The progression in minimum wage increases continues a trend that started in 2018. New Jersey reached $15 per hour in 2024 after 2019 legislation by former Gov. Phil Murphy made increasing the minimum wage a priority, according to CBS News Philadelphia.

Delaware’s minimum wage is $15 per hour, and Pennsylvania’s is $7.25 per hour.

The Department of Labor said the new wage comes as part of an annual adjustment based on increases in the Consumer Price Index (CPI), which relies on data from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, according to FOX29 News.