“Regarding your inquiry with respect to Chief D.J. Granville, our office is aware of your recent report regarding a pending federal case,” Munro wrote in an email, adding that the office was “reviewing” rulings in the case by U.S. District Judge Richard J. Arcara and Magistrate Judge H. Kenneth Schroeder, Jr.
“In accordance with our previously referenced practice, any adverse credibility determination made by the federal judges will be included, along with a CPL 245.20 statement prepared by our office, in the database,” Munro said.
A CPL 245.20 refers to a section of New York Criminal Procedure Law that was reformed in 2020. The law requires prosecutors to disclose to the defense “all evidence and information…that tends to: negate the defendant’s guilt as to a charged offense…impeach the credibility of a testifying prosecution witness” or “provide a basis for a motion to suppress evidence.”
In the federal case, prosecutors dropped 13 of the original 14 counts with which they originally charged the alleged drug dealer, David Burgin.