New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
  • News Beep
  • New York
  • NYC
  • Manhattan
  • Brooklyn
  • Queens
  • The Bronx
  • Staten Island
  • United States
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
  • News Beep
  • New York
  • NYC
  • Manhattan
  • Brooklyn
  • Queens
  • The Bronx
  • Staten Island
  • United States

Browsing Tag

municipal tax

22 posts
NNew York City
NYC Continues Pied-à-Terre Tax Rollout as Legal Challenges Mount
Read More

NYC Continues Pied-à-Terre Tax Rollout as Legal Challenges Mount

  • October 5, 2026
New York City officials won’t push back the Tuesday deadline for property owners to appeal a new tax…
NNew York City
NYC Continues Pied-à-Terre Tax Rollout as Legal Challenges Mount
Read More

NYC Continues Pied-à-Terre Tax Rollout as Legal Challenges Mount

  • October 5, 2026
New York City officials won’t push back the Tuesday deadline for property owners to appeal a new tax…
NNew York
Judge Delays New York City Tax on Second Homes: States of Play
Read More

Judge Delays New York City Tax on Second Homes: States of Play

  • September 30, 2026
Homeowners Win Delay of New York City Tax One57, from left, Steinway Tower, Carnegie Hall Tower, and City…
NNew York City
NYC Pied-a-Terre Tax Reignites Fight to Overhaul Property Taxes
Read More

NYC Pied-a-Terre Tax Reignites Fight to Overhaul Property Taxes

  • September 9, 2026
New York City’s tax on luxury second homes is giving city lawmakers new leverage to pursue an overhaul…
NNew York City
Options Abound for NYC Owners Looking to Oppose Pied-à-Terre Tax
Read More

Options Abound for NYC Owners Looking to Oppose Pied-à-Terre Tax

  • September 4, 2026
New York City homeowners trying to escape their pied-à-terre tax liability have a slew of legal strategies to…
NNew York City
NYC, Housing Group Continue Property Tax Suit Settlement Talks
Read More

NYC, Housing Group Continue Property Tax Suit Settlement Talks

  • August 25, 2026
New York City and the consortium of landowners, tenants, and others who sued to revamp its property tax…
NNew York City
NYC Property Tax Settlement Plan Only Step One in Long Process
Read More

NYC Property Tax Settlement Plan Only Step One in Long Process

  • June 17, 2026
New York City’s announcement that it will pursue a property tax overhaul to settle a lawsuit from the…
NNew York City
New York Knicks’ Home Court Holds History of Unusual City Tax
Read More

New York Knicks’ Home Court Holds History of Unusual City Tax

  • June 8, 2026
As the New York Knicks prepare to square off at home for Game 3 of the NBA Finals,…
NNew York City
NY Real Estate, Business Groups Lobby to Defang Second Home Tax
Read More

NYC Proposes Property Tax Reform to Settle Court Case

  • June 5, 2026
After years of complaints over unfair bills, New York City said it’s willing to change how it calculates…
NNew York City
NY Real Estate, Business Groups Lobby to Defang Second Home Tax
Read More

NY Real Estate, Business Groups Lobby to Defang Second Home Tax

  • May 13, 2026
New York’s real estate and business communities are viewing a proposed tax on second homes as the first…
NNew York City
Mamdani Budget Plan Cuts Tax Credit Used by NYC Business Owners
Read More

Mamdani Budget Plan Cuts Tax Credit Used by NYC Business Owners

  • May 12, 2026
New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani wants to cut a tax benefit used by some New York City…
NNew York City
Broadway Shows Don’t Owe NYC Commercial Rent Tax on Billboards
Read More

Broadway Shows Don’t Owe NYC Commercial Rent Tax on Billboards

  • May 8, 2026
Four Broadway productions aren’t required to pay New York City commercial rent tax on their billboard advertising because…
New York News Beep | NewsBeep.com
www.newsbeep.com